Welcome to your one-stop academic research haven! The library is open to support all your research, study, and educational needs. 

Here are some essential details for your library visit:

• Library Hours: We're open and ready to assist you. [Click here to view our current hours]
• Study Rooms: Looking for a quiet place to dive into your studies? Our library offers comfortable study rooms that you can reserve online. [Click here to book your spot]
• Library Classrooms: Our library classrooms are open for drop-in student study use when class is not in session. These rooms offer a quiet, spacious environment for academic purposes.  Room 2043 is designated as a silent study room, providing a tranquil space for individual study with minimal distractions.  For faculty, our classrooms are available by reservation [Click here to request a library classroom].
• Quieter Vibes: The library is generally quieter for focused work. Please help maintain this peaceful atmosphere by keeping your voices quieter. Don't forget to bring headphones, check some out at the Check Out desk, or grab complimentary earplugs from us.
• Stay Hydrated: Feel free to bring covered drinks into the library, and don't miss our convenient water bottle refill station. However, to keep our library pristine, we kindly ask that you enjoy your food (small, non-messy, non-smelly snacks ok) outside.
• No ID, No Problem: If you ever find yourself without your student ID card, worry not! You can still check out materials by presenting a photo ID and WID number at the checkout desk.
• Fines? Forget About It: We've embraced a no-fine policy, so you won't have to fret about overdue fees. If you need to renew or return an item past its due date, contact us or return it as soon as possible so it is available for others.

The library is not just a place for books; it's your academic ally. We can't wait to see you here, working hard, learning, and discovering. Welcome to your library!

Your valid LPC or Chabot student, faculty, or staff ID card works as your library card to check out materials and supports a quick checkout process. Having your valid LPC or Chabot student, faculty, or staff ID card is highly encouraged, but if you are unable to get a student, faculty, or staff ID card, a valid picture ID and a W number will be accepted.

Click here to view a complete list of loanable items, fines, and fees.

• Users may borrow a maximum of ten (10) items, with the exception of course reserves. To give all students an opportunity to use high-demand materials, students may borrow up to two (2) course reserves that are designated for in-library use.
• The LPC Library has adopted a Fine-Free Policy, which eliminates most overdue fines. The library encourages students to return items in a responsible and timely fashion so others may use those shared resources.
• Students can review items they have checked out and renew materials by accessing their library account online. They can also renew materials in-person and over the phone. Please renew materials before the due date to avoid notices or any potential fees.*
• Items not returned within their due date will be flagged and reminder notices will be sent via email to your Zonemail address. Items will be considered “Lost” when they have exceeded the loan and designated grace period. This may result in a block that will affect the students' ability to register for classes. We encourage any student in this situation to contact us for a resolution as soon as possible.
• Reserve items will be considered “Lost” if it has not been returned for a full loan period past its due date (e.g. 3 days past the due date for a 3-day reserve book, 1 day past due for a 1-day checkout, etc.). This policy is in place to help ensure all students have access to these shared resources.

*The non-receipt of library notices does not exempt a borrower from applicable lost fees for long-overdue materials

• The library maintains laptops, calculators, Wi-Fi hotspots, and other study support items for semester-long loans to currently registered LPC students. Students please view the library technology page for a list of available items and instructions on how to request. [Click here to view]
• If other equipment is needed to support coursework, please contact the LPC Library to ask about availability.
• LPC employees should contact LPC Technology Department for any work-related equipment requests.

Click here for instructions on how to renew or request items

Library materials from LPC and Chabot Libraries can be renewed by several methods:

ONLINE: LPC and Chabot Library materials can be renewed over the online catalog through your "My Library Account" if the borrower's account is in good standing.

Account problems that may prevent an online renewal include:

• reaching the maximum number of renewals - twice
• fines and other library charges
• a block initiated by Admissions and Records or Chabot Library because of an unpaid bill or other account problem
• an upcoming expiration date in your borrower record--This can occur if you are no longer employed at the College or enrolled here as a student.
• Overdue items that cannot be renewed via the Online Catalog such as reserve books, magazines and periodicals

BY TELEPHONE: Call the Library Circulation/Check Out Desk at (925) 424-1151.

The following items CANNOT be renewed:

• Items that have been requested by another patron. These items should be returned immediately to the Library on their due date.
• Items that are normally non-circulating, but were loaned to you on an exception basis, such as Reference Materials.
• Reserve items.
• Overdue items
• Items borrowed by Interlibrary Loan

• Should any library materials become lost or damaged while on loan, the library strives to work with each user to determine a reasonable resolution.
• During this process, the library will adhere to a guiding principle of equity to ensure all students will have continued access to library resources and are welcomed to use all services.
• In the unlikely scenario that a reasonable resolution cannot be reached, the library may seek mediation and guidance from the Dean of Business, Social Science, and Learning Resources.

The primary purpose of the Library's collections is to support the educational programs of Las Positas College. For more information about how the collections are built and maintained, please see our Collection Development Policy.

The reserve collection supports the instructional program by providing library resources, which are directly related to curricular offerings. The specific aims of this collection are to:

1. Provide reserve materials as required or recommended and chosen by the faculty for student use whose use must be limited because of the high number of students who must access the material.


2. Provide controlled use of materials whose format, value or high demand may make them candidates for theft, such as: most used college catalogs, District, LPC and Chabot handbooks, and other timely materials.

Instructional Reserve Policy

Faculty, college personnel, and professional staff may request that materials be placed in this collection, but ultimate responsibility for the reserve collection lies with the library faculty.

Due to restricted space for Reserve Materials, limitations must be placed on the numbers of reserves added for each instructor. All items on a particular subject cannot be removed from the general collection to be placed on reserve. Librarians will make the final decision on how many items can be removed from the Library collection to be placed on reserve.

If several instructors have the same items on reserve, students will have to abide by the shortest reserve period requested by an instructor.

Instructors who need to preview audiovisual reserves for class preparation, may check them out on Friday with the following Monday as the due date.

The Library will not borrow items from other libraries to place on reserve. The Librarians also will not lend items placed on reserve to students, staff, or faculty from other colleges or libraries.

Mission Statement

The mission of the Las Positas College Library is to promote excellence in information competency, inspire lifelong learning, and strengthen our diverse campus and community.

1. We promote excellence in information competency by teaching and working with students, staff, faculty, and community users to develop the unique abilities to navigate today’s information landscape by effectively identifying information needs and then to finding, evaluating, and ethically using high-quality information to fulfill those needs.
2. We inspire lifelong learning by providing free and open access to the research materials, tools, spaces, and information that support the educational mission of our campus along with those that aim to spark interests, expand horizons, and enrich the perspectives of our users.
3. We strengthen our diverse campus and community by promoting the development of key skills and capabilities; providing dynamic resources; and creating safe and reliable places where we and our students can enjoy, honor, celebrate, and engage with our campus and society.

Statements of Philosophy & Intellectual Freedom

The Learning Resources Program exists to facilitate and improve learning by supporting and expanding the instructional capabilities of Las Positas College and providing students with the opportunity to develop information-seeking skills for self-directed studies and lifelong learning.

Intellectual Freedom Principles for Academic Libraries Association of College & Research Libraries - An Interpretation of the Library Bill of Rights

Resolution Reaffirming the Principles of Intellectual Freedom in the Aftermath of Terrorist Attacks

In an effort to maintain a quiet study and learning environment for students, the library does not allow any non-library person or organization to leave materials, hand out flyers, or approach individuals inside the library in order to recruit, solicit, or market to library users. This includes students, faculty, organizations, clubs, military personnel, government agencies, etc.

The library will provide space for pre-approved flyers and hand-outs in the library entryway.

LPC Library formally recognizes that all records identifying the names, social security numbers, or I.D. number of library patrons and the library materials that they use are confidential in nature. Such records are not to be revealed to anyone other than the patron in question without either the express written permission of the patron in question or the adherence to proper legal and College procedures regarding required access to such information.

The American Library Association also provides a site, State Privacy Laws Regarding Library Records, which is a guide to understanding state library confidentiality laws.

The original Library Technology Plan was written by a library committee and submitted to the Faculty Senate in 1999. The technology issues discussed in that plan have been implemented. At present LPC Library adheres to the LPC Technology Department Standards and Policies, as modified to integrate with library services and student access.

Intellectual Freedom Principles for Academic Libraries
Association of College & Research Libraries - An Interpretation of the Library Bill of Rights
Resolution Reaffirming the Principles of Intellectual Freedom in the Aftermath of Terrorist Attacks

In alignment with our campus commitment to academic excellence, requirements, and desired outcomes of its academic programs, the Las Positas College library is committed to making resources, services, and personnel available to its users regardless of their physical location. Las Positas College library identifies, develops, coordinates, implements, and assesses these resources and services on an ongoing basis. The library's DE programming is designed to meet not only standard informational and skills development needs but also the unique needs of the distance learning community. When appropriate, innovative approaches to the design and evaluation of particular procedures or systems to meet these needs, both current and anticipated, are adopted and assessed.

The LPC Library, a limited public forum, welcomes consensual, non-disruptive filming and photography in public spaces, in alignment with our commitment to a respectful, safe, and inclusive teaching and learning environment.

Guidelines

• Casual filming and photography are allowed, provided they do not disrupt the library environment, violate policies, or violate patron and/r employee privacy.
• Activities that create disturbances or violate users' or staff's privacy and safety will be requested to stop.
• Extensive (e.g., requiring lights, tripods) projects require prior approval from the library administration. Commercial or news media projects must also be cleared up through the office of Public Relations, Marketing & Government Relations.
• Filming and photography must remain in public areas. Private spaces, such as, but not limited to, offices, classrooms, restrooms, and behind the service desks are excluded.
• Additional restrictions may apply during midterms and finals.

Enforcement

• Library staff may enforce policy compliance, with the right to request that activities violating this policy halt.
• Non-compliance may lead to expulsion by security and further actions.

Additional Guidelines for Extensive and/or Commercial Projects

Extensive projects are photography or filming activities that require significant use of equipment (like lights or tripods), involve substantial rearrangement of library spaces or materials, or necessitate lengthy time commitments within the library. These projects will typically go beyond casual or personal use and are likely intended for commercial, educational, or professional purposes. Projects such as these require prior approval from the library and administration.

Approval Process

Conditions for Extensive Projects

Exceptions

Library-sponsored projects may have exemptions, adhering to privacy and consent standards.

The LPC Library appreciates your cooperation in adhering to this policy, ensuring our space remains conducive to our mission.