Q and A
Still have questions?
Feel free to...
- Call/visit the reference desk
- Email A Librarian
- Book an appointment w/ a librarian...we'll come to your office!
Lights, Camera, Action!
This will be an introduction to the library's multimedia resources and ideas for incorporating them into your on-campus and online classes.
Audio, Video, Images Databases Homepage
Below are recommended resources:
- Academic Video Online This link opens in a new windowMulti-subject streaming video collection of 67,000+ films and documentaries.
- American History in Video This link opens in a new windowStreaming video collection for the study of American history through the lens of documentaries, archival footage, and newsreels. Content providers include Ken Burns, PBS, Bullfrog, and The History Channel.
- Films on Demand Streaming Videos This link opens in a new windowFilms and documentaries on a variety of academic disciplines in the arts and humanities, social sciences, sciences, and practical skill building.
- Kanopy Streaming Video This link opens in a new windowWatch movies, foreign films, shorts, and documentaries on a wide of subjects, etc.
- Drama Online This link opens in a new windowEngage with plays by new writers and iconic playwrights, providing contextual and critical background through scholarly works and practical guides. Includes criticism, scripts, audio, and videorecordings of stage productions.
- Swank Digital Movies This link opens in a new windowStreaming access to feature films and main stream documentaries; select titles have been added to support LPC curriculum.
- ARTstor This link opens in a new windowNow embedded in the Jstor database, Artstor is a digital library of million+ images in the arts, photography, architecture, history and culture with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images available for research and academic purposes. Contributors include museums, photo archives, and artists.
- Music Online This link opens in a new windowStreaming Music – Music Online combines the following databases to allow cross searching of all of the music databases published by Alexander Street Press: African American Song, American Song, Classical Music Library, Contemporary World Music, and Jazz Music Library.
- World Cinema Video Collection This link opens in a new windowWatch movies from the silent era, international directors, masterpieces from the mid-20th century, award-winning contemporary films from Global Lens, and films from Africa and the African diaspora from ArtMattan Productions. The collection shines a light on the history of cinema while also providing a glimpse into the cultures and issues of countries around the world in area studies, political science, history, world languages, and more.
Off-Campus Access to Databases +
To use the library's online databases from off-campus, you will need to log in.
Use your MyPortal login credentials (W# and MyPortal password).
For more information about MyPortal login details, visit MyPortal Information.